Ally Corporate Finance Online Privacy Notice

You take online privacy seriously and so does Ally Corporate Finance (“Ally”). The terms “we,” “our,” and “us” in this Notice refer to Ally. Our Online Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) describes the information we collect from and about you during your visit to our online interfaces (websites) owned or controlled by us (the “Site”). It also describes how we use information about you, with whom we share it and how we protect it. This Notice applies only to those Ally interfaces that link directly to this Notice.

It's important to know that our websites may contain links to third party sites not controlled by Ally or covered by this Notice. We recommend that you check the privacy statements of other sites you visit before providing any personal information.

If you contact us and choose to send us your company name, address and other personal information about yourself (such as your business contact details) and your company by e-mail or another electronic format, we may use it for market research and other marketing purposes, which may include sharing it with our affiliates (other companies within the Ally Financial family) and with our business partners. We may also disclose this personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

  • Information Collected Via Cookies

    We use a variety of technologies, including cookies, to collect information about your online/mobile activity when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that a website server stores on your computer or device. They’re typically used to remember your account login preferences, monitor website traffic, provide customer support like live chat and help us better customize our site for your individual preferences.

    We may also use Flash® objects (sometimes called "Local Shared Objects") as part of our online authentication to help us recognize your computer when you come back to our site. We do not use Flash objects for any online behavioral advertising purpose.

    You can disable cookies by making the appropriate selection from your browser options to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set. However, if you choose to disable or delete cookies, you may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our site.

  • Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) on Third Party Sites

    There are two ways we use OBA on third party websites and mobile apps that are not affiliated with Ally.

    Interest‐Based Advertising
    The third parties we contract with may use cookies or other technologies to gather interest-based information to customize the ads you see. Neither the third party nor Ally collects any personally identifiable information (“PII”) through these cookies. We may also use aggregate data to display ads or content that may interest you. Ally has adopted the use of the AdChoices Icon (also known as the Advertising Option Icon) on our interest-based advertising (excluding ads appearing on platforms that do not accept the icon). You can click the AdChoices Icon to learn more and control whether or not you receive this type of advertising from participating companies.

    Device-Based Advertising
    We also use device information, particularly in mobile advertising, to help deliver our ads and measure ad campaign effectiveness. Ally and the companies we work with won’t collect any PII but may collect your device information when you visit one of our sites or see our ads. Compiling and comparing this information creates a unique ID for individual devices and can be "matched" to the same information on other sites or mobile applications. Some companies we work with are also able to associate related devices into households based on common characteristics, such as IP addresses.

  • "Do Not Track" Signals

    We do not respond to Web browser "Do Not Track" signals at this time. To prevent Ally or third parties from tracking, you can access your browser settings and disable or delete your cookies.

  • Security of Your Personal Information

    We restrict access to the personal information obtained from our website to only those employees, agents and contractors who need it to do their jobs. We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect your personal information.

    Additionally, companies that provide online services on our behalf are required by contract to protect customer information. They are only allowed to use the information they collect for the purpose of providing the services that we have contracted to them.

  • Personal Information About Children

    We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information about children under the age of 13 unless the personal information is provided by a parent, legal guardian or authorized adult. Our websites are not intended for children under 13. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

  • Public Forums Available on Our Sites and Social Media

    Public forums are available on our websites, and they may include text, photographs and videos that are accessible to the general public. Unless we tell you otherwise, any information you disclose in these areas may become public information.

    We also provide experiences through social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube. Any and all information you share on these Social Media sites is visible to any visitor to these sites. Refer to each social media site for their Terms of Use and Privacy Policies.

    You should use caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these areas.

This Notice is effective May 31, 2016. We reserve the right to alter this Notice at our discretion. Any change to this Notice will be posted on our website in a timely manner.